This platform and its APIs have reached their end of life and will be switched-off at the end of May 2024.

Data are not updated anymore. We invite you to use instead our new data dissemination platform OECD Data Explorer.

To find the corresponding OECD Data Explorer dataset, see this Excel file.

Go!
UnitPercentage
Informal employmentInformal
GenderMenWomen
Location of residenceRuralUrbanRuralUrban
CountryYear
Chile200022789.490.6
200917.182.99.890.2
201719.380.710.789.3
Colombia200417.982.111.388.7
201024.275.88.291.8
201734.965.12674
201835.464.620.979.1
Mexico200033.966.126.873.2
201032.667.420.379.7
201837.462.63268
Non-OECD EconomiesAlbania201257.742.358.541.5
Benin201160.139.959.540.5
Bolivia201841.958.14258
Brazil200121.178.924.275.8
200927.772.323.876.2
201824.675.416.283.8
Burkina FasoInformation on item2014802080.719.3
Cameroon200761.838.266.233.8
China (People's Republic of)201389.910.188.511.5
Costa Rica201037.662.424.175.9
201337.962.125.374.7
201937.962.125.974.1
Egypt201561.538.569.530.5
El Salvador50.549.533.766.3
201849.850.232.967.1
Gambia201559.440.661.238.8
Ghana201356.143.952.547.5
Honduras201453.846.240.859.2
201957.342.740.259.8
India201264.535.572.727.3
Indonesia201455.844.253.446.6
Lao People's Democratic Republic2012722871.528.5
Liberia201654.645.453.246.8
Madagascar201286.513.585.914.1
Malawi201081.918.188.211.8
201380.819.285.114.9
201684.715.389.910.1
Mongolia76.423.682.217.8
Namibia201543.856.241.258.8
Nicaragua201457433367
Niger87.812.290.19.9
Nigeria201565.734.363.936.1
Paraguay200254.545.541.458.6
200430.969.128.271.8
200951.848.242.757.3
201648.851.239.260.8
201846.853.240.359.7
Peru201029.170.928.771.3
201830.569.529.870.2
201926.773.325.274.8
Senegal201159.740.360.839.2
Sierra Leone200381.618.48416
201172.227.873.526.5
South Africa201224.975.124.775.3
201429.870.235.364.7
201565.534.570.329.7
201632.667.433.766.3
Tanzania201271.328.77525
201472.927.173.626.4
Thailand201767.132.965.134.9
Uganda201580.819.280.319.7
Uruguay20081189793
20166.993.16.493.6
20186.693.4694
Viet Nam201477.322.776.723.3
201676.423.676.123.9
Data extracted on 25 May 2024 08:39 UTC (GMT) from OECD.Stat

Information

Please check the i to get information