This platform is switching off on July 1st and we invite you to use the new OECD Data Explorer.

The legacy APIs can also be reached until June 30th but data are not updated.

If you need help to find the corresponding OECD Data Explorer dataset, please see this Excel file.

Go!
UnitPercentage
Status in employmentEmployeeEmployerOwn-account workerContributing family worker
Informal employmentInformal
CountryYear
Chile200032.45.444.917.3
200928.83.652.914.7
201747.51.649.31.6
Colombia200445.55.339.79.6
201034.43.657.74.2
201717574.73.3
201819.73.374.42.6
Mexico2000516.730.511.8
201053.115.122.29.5
201849.815.526.28.6
Non-OECD EconomiesAlbania201231.21.844.922.2
Argentina200460.1433.12.7
201053.86.737.81.7
2018496.543.60.9
ArmeniaInformation on item201454.3..31.514.3
201616.8..5627.3
Bangladesh201515.876.870.4
Benin201113.3174.211.5
Bolivia201823.12.855.119.1
Brazil200140.77.434.117.8
200937.48.239.514.9
201838.92.652.65.9
Burkina FasoInformation on item20148.30.338.952.5
Cameroon200713.42.157.527
China (People's Republic of)2013620.10.437.5
Costa Rica201057.32.537.52.7
201363.91.531.72.9
201957.3337.32.4
Egypt20155120.317.111.6
El Salvador42.74.74111.7
201847.3538.19.5
Gambia201523.8..45.330.8
Ghana201318.56.349.425.9
Honduras201444.93.242.39.6
201939.211.637.112
India201254.30.37.138.3
Indonesia201444.92.243.69.3
Lao People's Democratic Republic20128.10.429.961.6
Liberia201616.838.824.819.6
Madagascar20129.41.252.137.2
Malawi201017.870.47.64.3
201312.867.19.810.3
2016172.96.274
Namibia201582.34.78.74.3
Nicaragua201442.65.836.914.7
Niger7.70.759.931.8
Nigeria201511.140.20.148.6
Paraguay200234.93.946.814.4
200438.75.541.314.6
200942.24.142.211.6
201648.52.838.210.5
201848.1338.510.4
Peru201034.75.542.217.6
201828.12.848.720.4
201937.62.846.313.2
Senegal201125.20.349.125.4
Sierra Leone20034.80.490.54.4
South Africa201285.5..2.711.8
201463.2..24.112.7
201516.70.46319.9
201684.9..1.813.3
Tanzania201217.42216.244.4
201417.234.715.632.5
Thailand201740231.226.8
Uganda201515.80.212.771.3
Uruguay200070.33.524.51.6
200834.37.754.33.7
201633.21.162.13.6
201833.70.962.13.3
Viet Nam201416.9..11.271.9
201618..11.770.3
Data extracted on 21 Jun 2024 20:09 UTC (GMT) from OECD.Stat

Information

Please check the i to get information