This platform and its APIs have reached their end of life and will be switched-off at the end of May 2024.

Data are not updated anymore. We invite you to use instead our new data dissemination platform OECD Data Explorer.

To find the corresponding OECD Data Explorer dataset, see this Excel file.

Go!
UnitPercentage
Status in employmentEmployeeEmployerOwn-account workerContributing family worker
Informal employmentInformal
CountryYear
Chile200032.45.444.917.3
200928.83.652.914.7
201747.51.649.31.6
Colombia200445.55.339.79.6
201034.43.657.74.2
201717574.73.3
201819.73.374.42.6
Mexico2000516.730.511.8
201053.115.122.29.5
201849.815.526.28.6
Non-OECD EconomiesAlbania201231.21.844.922.2
Argentina200460.1433.12.7
201053.86.737.81.7
2018496.543.60.9
ArmeniaInformation on item201454.3..31.514.3
201616.8..5627.3
Bangladesh201515.876.870.4
Benin201113.3174.211.5
Bolivia201823.12.855.119.1
Brazil200140.77.434.117.8
200937.48.239.514.9
201838.92.652.65.9
Burkina FasoInformation on item20148.30.338.952.5
Cameroon200713.42.157.527
China (People's Republic of)2013620.10.437.5
Costa Rica201057.32.537.52.7
201363.91.531.72.9
201957.3337.32.4
Egypt20155120.317.111.6
El Salvador42.74.74111.7
201847.3538.19.5
Gambia201523.8..45.330.8
Ghana201318.56.349.425.9
Honduras201444.93.242.39.6
201939.211.637.112
India201254.30.37.138.3
Indonesia201444.92.243.69.3
Lao People's Democratic Republic20128.10.429.961.6
Liberia201616.838.824.819.6
Madagascar20129.41.252.137.2
Malawi201017.870.47.64.3
201312.867.19.810.3
2016172.96.274
Namibia201582.34.78.74.3
Nicaragua201442.65.836.914.7
Niger7.70.759.931.8
Nigeria201511.140.20.148.6
Paraguay200234.93.946.814.4
200438.75.541.314.6
200942.24.142.211.6
201648.52.838.210.5
201848.1338.510.4
Peru201034.75.542.217.6
201828.12.848.720.4
201937.62.846.313.2
Senegal201125.20.349.125.4
Sierra Leone20034.80.490.54.4
South Africa201285.5..2.711.8
201463.2..24.112.7
201516.70.46319.9
201684.9..1.813.3
Tanzania201217.42216.244.4
201417.234.715.632.5
Thailand201740231.226.8
Uganda201515.80.212.771.3
Uruguay200070.33.524.51.6
200834.37.754.33.7
201633.21.162.13.6
201833.70.962.13.3
Viet Nam201416.9..11.271.9
201618..11.770.3
Data extracted on 12 Apr 2024 17:42 UTC (GMT) from OECD.Stat

Information

Please check the i to get information